Skip to content
Greyhound curled up on a made bed in a bright hotel-style room

Travel Durango › Travel Guides › Pet Friendly Hotels Durango: Dog Fees and Rules Compared

Pet Friendly Hotels Durango: Dog Fees and Rules Compared

Nine hotels and motels in the Durango area post a dog policy on their own sites, and the fees run from a one-time $45 at the Siesta Motel to $75 a night at the Strater Hotel for a dog over 35 pounds. Two well-known stays turn dogs away: the General Palmer Hotel and Country Sunshine Bed and Breakfast. Everything below comes from each property's own policy page, read in October 2026.

This guide covers hotels, motels, inns, cabins and RV parks in the Durango area. For the full hotel ranking, see our best hotels in Durango guide. For trails, patios and leash rules, see dog friendly Durango.

Which Durango hotels allow dogs?

Nine properties say yes in writing. The Rochester Hotel and the Siesta Motel limit which rooms take dogs, so ask for a dog room when you book.

PropertyAreaPet fee as postedLimitsCatsRooms limited?Google rating
Strater HotelDowntown$50 per dog per night up to 35 lb; $75 over2 dogs; none in public areasNot statedPet-friendly rooms4.5 (1,814)
Rochester HotelDowntownNot posted2 dogs per room; no weight or breed limitNo cats, birds or exoticsTwo king rooms only4.9 (472)
Leland House SuitesDowntown$40 per pet per night2 dogsOnly with written approvalDesignated pet rooms4.9 (136)
Durango LodgeDowntown edge$50 per stay2 dogsNo catsNot stated4.3 (362)
Siesta MotelNorth Main$45 once per stayDogs only; 2 per roomNoDeluxe King and 2 Room Suites excluded4.7 (606)
Quality InnNorth Main$30 per pet per nightDogs only; 2, up to 75 lb eachNoDesignated rooms3.7 (668)
Wapiti LodgeUS-160 West$30 per pet per night2 pets; five breeds bannedNot statedNot stated3.9 (278)
Boundary HotelNorth Main$35 per nightNot statedNot statedNot stated4.6 (64)
Adobe InnNorth Main"For a fee"; amount not postedNot statedNot statedNot stated3.4 (485)

Ratings are Google's, as synced to our listings in October 2026. They will drift.

The sources, in table order: the Strater pet policy, the Rochester's policies, the Leland House policies, the Durango Lodge policy page, the Siesta pet policy, the Quality Inn services page, the Wapiti Lodge policies, the Boundary Hotel FAQ and the Adobe Inn home page.

Three details to know before you book:

  • The Strater's sheet is dated December 2023. Its fees may have changed. Confirm them when you reserve.
  • The Quality Inn's page looks older than the rest. It also asks for a $300 refundable deposit or a card on file. Call to confirm both.
  • Wapiti Lodge bans five breeds: Bull Terriers, Rottweilers, Stafford Bull Terriers, Doberman Pinschers and any wolf mix. It also asks guests with a noisy dog not to bring it. The lodge is about 11 miles by road from the depot, off US-160 West.

Which Durango hotels do not allow dogs?

Three well-known stays do not, and each says so on its own site.

PropertyWhat its own site saysService dogs
General Palmer Hotel"The General Palmer is not pet friendly"Allowed on a leash
Country Sunshine Bed and Breakfast"We cannot accept guest pets"; it names Willow Tree Kennels, 5 minutes awayWelcome; tell them when booking
Colorado Trails RanchGuests may not bring pets, because of the animals already on the ranchNot stated

The sources are the General Palmer booking policy, the Country Sunshine policies and the ranch FAQ.

One conflict is worth a phone call. Downtown Durango's dog guide lists the Durango Downtown Inn as dog friendly. The booking site that its listing points to marks pets as not allowed. We could not resolve that, so ask before you pay.

Which Durango lodging posts no dog policy at all?

We found no dog policy in October 2026 at six: the Gable House Inn, Adventure Inn, the Caboose Motel, The Junction Hotel and Hostel, Spanish Trails and Antlers on the Creek. Their sites say neither yes nor no. Call before you assume.

Chain hotels are a second gap. Downtown Durango lists the Doubletree, the Hampton Inn and the Best Western Plus Rio Grande Inn as dog friendly. Their brand sites blocked our check, so we can't give you a fee. Ask each one for the fee, the weight limit and the room type at booking.

How much does a dog add to a three-night stay?

For one dog, the Siesta Motel costs $45 and the Strater Hotel costs $150 to $225. The table below runs the posted fees over three nights.

PropertyFee ruleOne dog, 3 nightsTwo dogs, 3 nights
Siesta Motel$45 once per stay$45$45 as posted
Durango Lodge$50 per stay$50$50 as posted
Quality Inn$30 per pet per night$90$180
Wapiti Lodge$30 per pet per night$90$180
Boundary Hotel$35 per night$105Not stated
Leland House Suites$40 per pet per night$120$240
Strater Hotel, up to 35 lb$50 per dog per night$150$300
Strater Hotel, over 35 lb$75 per dog per night$225$450
Rochester HotelNo fee postedNot listedNot listed

Two things stand out. First, flat fees beat nightly fees from the second night on. The Leland House is cheaper than the Siesta for a single night ($40 against $45), then costs more from night two. Second, a large dog at the Strater costs $225 over three nights, five times the Siesta's fee. Compare by length of stay, not by the nightly number.

The Siesta and the Durango Lodge post their fees "per stay," so we show the same figure for two dogs. Ask whether a second dog adds a charge.

What happens if you leave the dog in the room?

At every property that posts a rule, you may not leave a dog alone. The penalties differ a lot, so read this before you plan a restaurant dinner.

PropertyLeft alone or undeclaredOther dog charges
Strater HotelDogs may be left only in a kennel, and not past 2 hoursMay ask you to leave over noise, and you still owe the room
Rochester Hotel$150 for a dog alone in a room or courtyard, even in a crate; $150 per dog if you arrive unannouncedDamage and odor charges at management's discretion
Leland House SuitesDogs may not be left in the roomNoise fines up to $700 per incident
Durango Lodge$100 minimum for a dog left alone or a barking complaint; $150 cleaning fee for an unregistered dogCats not allowed
Siesta MotelDogs may not be left alone at any time$100 cleaning fee if a dog is on a bed or couch
Wapiti LodgeCleaning fee of up to $500 for an undeclared petDogs off all furniture, beds included

Only the Strater lets you leave a kenneled dog for up to two hours. Most others want you to book a sitter. The Leland House's policy page lists three local ones, and the Durango Lodge says to arrange a pet sitter. Healthy Hounds and Fat Cats, a daycare and boarding business at 571 Turner Drive, is on that list at (970) 375-9700. For the full list of vets, groomers and boarders, see this durangocolorado.org guide to vets and pet services.

Which cabins and RV parks take dogs?

Most do, and they cost less than a hotel. Westerly RV Park asks $2 a day, Pine River Lodge asks $15 a night, and the posted limits count dogs rather than pounds.

PropertyPet rule as postedGoogle rating
Westerly RV Park$2 a day; fenced dog area4.1 (137)
Alpen Rose RV ParkThree-dog limit; dog wash, pet walking service and playground4.5 (694)
Durango Ranch RV ResortUp to 3 dogs per site; fenced off-leash dog park; no pet left alone5.0 (231)
United Campground"Pet friendly"; no fee posted4.1 (527)
Pine River Lodge, Vallecito Lake$15 per pet per night; no cats; never left alone4.8 (300)
Junction West VallecitoAll cabins pet friendly; cabins charge a fee that the page does not list4.4 (183)

Pine River Lodge and Junction West sit on Vallecito Lake, outside Durango, so count the drive. For the RV side, our Durango RV parks guide has rates and winter options. For kitchens and extra room, compare cabins and vacation rentals.

Are there pet friendly motels in Silverton?

Yes, and the fees run from nothing to $20. If your trip continues to Silverton on the train or the Million Dollar Highway, these three post dog rules. Travel Durango is run by Animas Marketing; the Prospector Motel, Triangle Motel and Kendall Mountain Lodge are Animas Marketing clients. We list them in alphabetical order, not by merit.

PropertyPet rule as posted
Kendall Mountain Lodge$20 per room, per night
Prospector MotelMany ground-level rooms take dogs; fees and size limits by phone at (970) 387-5466
Triangle MotelMost rooms are pet friendly at no extra charge

The sources are the Kendall Mountain Lodge FAQ, the Prospector pet page and the Triangle about page. Silverton's code caps leashes at 10 feet in town, per the Prospector's page.

What are the dog rules once you're in Durango?

Keep your dog on a leash in town. The City of Durango requires leashes in city parks, open space and trails, and its dog guide names one exception: the Smelter Mountain Off-Leash Dog Area at 21850 Hwy 160 West. Dogs are not allowed at Oxbow Preserve. We cover trails, patios and winter walks in dog friendly Durango.

What should you ask before you book a dog room?

  1. What is the fee, and is it per night or per stay? The difference is $45 against $225 on a three-night trip.
  2. Is there a weight, breed or number limit? Wapiti Lodge bans five breeds. The Quality Inn caps dogs at 75 pounds.
  3. Is a dog room open on my dates? The Rochester has two.
  4. Where will the dog stay during dinner? Most hotels forbid leaving it alone.
  5. Is there a deposit? The Quality Inn's page lists $300, refundable.

Date-sensitive: fees change. Re-check any figure here against the hotel's page before you reserve.

← All Durango travel guides