Skip to content
Snow-flocked spruce forest in falling snow beside Wolf Creek Pass, Colorado

Travel Durango › Travel Guides › Wolf Creek Ski Area From Durango: Drive, Tickets, Snow

Wolf Creek Ski Area From Durango: Drive, Tickets, Snow

Wolf Creek Ski Area sits just below the summit of Wolf Creek Pass on US-160, 80 miles east of Durango. Plan on 1 hour 45 minutes to 2 hours each way on dry roads. The resort says it averages 430 inches of snow a year, which it calls the most in Colorado. For 2026/27, a full-price day ticket (ages 13 to 64) is $96 on regular days and $110 on peak days, as posted by the resort in October 2026.

Eighty miles each way is a lot for one ski day, and Purgatory is right there, 25 miles from town. So why go? Mostly for the snow. Below you get the stats, the full price list, a side-by-side with Purgatory, and what the pass can throw at your tires.

How far is Wolf Creek Ski Area from Durango?

Wolf Creek is 80 miles from Durango, according to the resort's own getting-there page. The route is US-160 east the whole way: through Bayfield, then Pagosa Springs, then up the pass.

Starting pointDistance to the ski areaDrive time on dry roads
Downtown Durango80 milesAbout 1 hour 45 minutes to 2 hours
Pagosa Springs23 milesAbout 30 minutes
South Fork18 milesAbout 25 minutes
Alamosa65 milesNot computed

The mileage comes from the resort. The drive times are our estimate. Durango to Pagosa Springs is a little over 60 miles and about 1 hour 15 minutes, per our Pagosa Springs day trip guide. The climb up the pass adds about half an hour. Snow, a slow truck or a chain-up stop adds more.

What are the Wolf Creek Ski Area stats?

Most people picture a small family hill. The numbers say otherwise. Every figure below comes from the resort's mountain page.

StatWolf Creek
Skiable acres1,600
Vertical drop1,604 feet
Base elevation10,300 feet
Summit elevation11,904 feet
Average snowfall430 inches
Named trails133
Lifts11
Longest run2 miles (Navajo Trail)
Terrain mix20% beginner, 35% intermediate, 25% advanced, 20% expert
Comfortable capacity5,700 skiers
SeasonEarly November to early April

The snow claim deserves a footnote. The 430 inches is the resort's figure. The pass itself has a weather station that averages about 392 inches a year, per the 1991 to 2020 normals summarized on Wikipedia. Both numbers are far above Purgatory's 260 inches.

Notice the vertical drop. At 1,604 feet it is shorter than Purgatory's 2,029. Wolf Creek makes up for that with elevation. The base is already at 10,300 feet, so the snow stays cold and dry. The resort also points to in-bounds hike-to terrain, with chutes, glades and bowls.

When does Wolf Creek open for the 2026/27 season?

The resort has not posted an opening date. Its homepage says the date depends on weather, temperatures and natural snowfall, and that announcements go on the homepage and the snow line at 1-800-SKI-WOLF. The resort lists a normal season of early November to early April.

Springs Magazine's 2026/27 opening dates roundup lists Wolf Creek as "as soon as possible pending early season conditions." The same list has Purgatory on November 20. Watch the resort's snow report before you pick a first-turns weekend.

Lifts run 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. on a normal day. Early season or a storm morning? The resort says the first chair may not load until 9:00.

How much are Wolf Creek lift tickets in 2026/27?

A full-price day ticket is $96 on regular dates and $110 on peak dates. These prices come from the resort's tickets and passes page, read in October 2026.

TicketRegular datesPeak dates
Ages 13 to 64, all day$96$110
Ages 13 to 64, half day (starts 12:30 p.m.)$80$94
Senior (65 to 79), all day$66$80
Child (6 to 12), all day$47$57
Tot (5 and under)$6$6
Beginner lifts only, all ages$54$68

Skiers 80 and older ski free with ID. Military tickets are cheaper with a valid military ID. Peak dates for 2026/27 are December 20 to 23 and 26 to 31, January 1 to 2 and 16 to 17, February 12 to 14, and March 14 to 18.

Here is the number most pages skip. A family of four, two parents and two kids aged 6 to 12, pays $286 for one day on regular dates. On a peak date it is $334. That is our math from the posted prices.

The resort also lists Local Appreciation Days open to everyone at $73 for ages 13 to 64, $55 for seniors and $36 for kids. Dates are on the tickets page.

Buy online if you can. Tickets for the same day stop selling online at 1:00 p.m. Online tickets can be picked up at the boxes outside Treasure Sports, and the resort asks for the buyer's ID and the card used. Lessons and rentals must be booked at least two days ahead. Tickets and lessons go on sale once the mountain opens for seven-day operation.

Wolf Creek vs Purgatory: which one should you ski?

On paper the two hills are twins: about 1,600 acres and 11 lifts each. In practice they ski differently. Wolf Creek wins on snow and altitude. Purgatory wins on the drive.

Wolf CreekPurgatory
Average snowfall (resort figure)430 inches260 inches
Skiable terrain1,600 acresOver 1,600 acres
Vertical drop1,604 feet2,029 feet
Base and summit10,300 and 11,904 feet8,793 and 10,822 feet
Lifts1111
Terrain mix20% beginner, 35% intermediate, 45% advanced or expert20% beginner, 45% intermediate, 35% advanced or expert
Distance from Durango80 miles25 miles
Drive time1 hour 45 minutes to 2 hoursAbout 45 minutes
Lodging at the baseNoneCondos and lodges slopeside and nearby
Day ticket$96 regular, $110 peakDynamic pricing, no fixed price listed
Opening date, 2026/27Not announcedNovember 20, 2026

Wolf Creek figures are from the resort. Purgatory figures are from the resort and an older Visit Durango fact sheet for the terrain mix, as used in our Purgatory guide. Purgatory sells tickets by demand, so it posts no single price. Our Purgatory lift ticket guide explains how that pricing works.

Go to Wolf Creek the morning after a storm drops a foot on the San Juans, ideally on a Tuesday. Go to Purgatory when it is somebody's first ski day, when the group has mixed abilities, or when you want to be seated for dinner in Durango by 5:30.

Is there lodging at Wolf Creek Ski Area?

No. There is no lodging at the base. The resort's lodging page points guests to Pagosa Springs, 23 miles away, and South Fork, 18 miles away. The resort also bars vehicles from staying overnight in its lots, with one exception: the Snowshed overflow lot.

You have three real choices.

Base townDistance to the liftsBest for
Pagosa Springs23 miles, west of the passHot springs after skiing, the most lodging, closest to Durango
South Fork18 miles, east of the passSkiers coming from the San Luis Valley side
Durango80 milesA single day trip, with a town full of restaurants at night

For most Durango visitors, Pagosa Springs is the smart overnight base. It sits on the road home and has hot springs for sore legs. The directory lists The Springs Resort (4.7 stars across 13,465 Google reviews), RiverWalk Inn (4.5 stars, 685 reviews) and Fireside Cabins (4.7 stars, 318 reviews). Ratings are as synced to the directory in October 2026. Our Pagosa Springs guide covers the town.

Need gear? Wolf Creek has its own rental shops, and Alpen Haus Ski Center in Pagosa Springs rents too. In Durango, see our ski rentals guide.

Is Wolf Creek Pass safe to drive in winter?

US-160 tops out at 10,857 feet here. The steepest grade is 6.8 percent, per Wikipedia, and there are two runaway truck ramps for westbound trucks. A storm can slow traffic to a crawl or shut the road.

Colorado's Department of Transportation (CDOT) can put its traction or chain law into effect on any state highway, and that includes the pass. The rules, from CDOT's traction law page:

  • Traction Law. Your tires need at least 3/16 inch of tread. They must be rated all-weather or winter (the mountain-snowflake symbol or M+S), or you must carry chains or an approved traction device.
  • Chain Law. This is the last step before a closure. Every vehicle must have chains or an approved alternative traction device.
  • Fines. Failing to comply costs $100 plus a $33 surcharge. If your vehicle blocks a lane and causes a closure, the fine is $500 plus a $157 surcharge.

CDOT recommends all-wheel or four-wheel drive in the mountains. Check conditions on COtrip.org before you leave Durango, and sign up for CDOT text or email alerts. Fill the tank in Pagosa Springs. Our local answer on tire chains in Durango explains which traction devices work.

How do you plan a Wolf Creek day trip from Durango?

Leave early. The day below is our plan, built from the resort's posted hours.

TimePlan
6:30 a.m.Leave Durango on US-160 east. Pre-buy tickets, lessons and rentals online.
7:45 a.m.Top off fuel and grab coffee in Pagosa Springs.
8:15 a.m.Ticket office opens (pickup boxes are outside Treasure Sports).
8:30 a.m.Lifts open to the public on a normal day.
12:30 p.m.Half-day tickets start.
4:00 p.m.Lifts close. The ticket office closes at 4:30.
4:30 p.m.Start back. Check COtrip.org first.
6:30 p.m.Back in Durango, with time to eat.

Weekdays outside the peak dates are the best value. Dress for 10,300 feet. The resort says UV exposure at its elevation runs nearly 60 percent above sea level (source). Pack sunscreen and goggles.

Not ready to commit to the full drive? Build a ski week around the Durango ski trip guide and use Wolf Creek as the powder day. You can see every nearby hill side by side in our guide to ski areas near Durango.

← All Durango travel guides