Skip to content
Spiller and Babcock Peaks of the La Plata Mountains rising above a green meadow and scattered oak trees

Travel Durango › Travel Guides › Durango Colorado Weather by Month: Temperatures and Snow

Durango Colorado Weather by Month: Temperatures and Snow

Durango doesn't do subtle weather. January lows sit around 13 degrees, July highs push 85, and in between you get about 64 inches of snow a year, a fistful of thunderstorms, and more sunshine than most people expect from a mountain town. Those figures come from NOAA's 1991-2020 normals for the Durango station, and nearly every flake lands between December and March. All of that describes the valley floor, mind you. Drive toward Purgatory, Molas Pass or Silverton and the thermometer takes the elevator down while you're busy admiring the view.

What is the average weather in Durango by month?

Numbers first, since they're the point. This is NOAA's U.S. Climate Normals data for the Durango station, 1991 through 2020, with temperatures in Fahrenheit and melted snow counted as water.

MonthAvg highAvg lowPrecipitation (in)Snowfall (in)
January39132.1719.4
February45191.7115.4
March54251.325.3
April63301.253.8
May71371.180.2
June81460.530.0
July85531.920.0
August82522.280.0
September76452.220.0
October64331.931.1
November50231.465.5
December40131.6513.0

A few things stand out when you skim it:

  • June is the driest month by a mile, at 0.53 inches.
  • August and September log more moisture than any winter month except January, which throws people who figure a mountain town's wet season must be winter.
  • Snow starts in October and is basically gone by May, with about 64 inches in a typical year.

What does each month actually feel like?

The averages hide the texture, so here's the one-line version of every month:

  • January: the coldest stretch, with 19 inches of snow and lows around 13. Gorgeous, and frozen.
  • February: a little warmer, still very much winter, and prime time for Purgatory.
  • March: slushy afternoons and snow squalls trading places.
  • April: highs in the low 60s, lingering snow up high and mud everywhere else.
  • May: the first truly pleasant month, with highs near 71 and almost no snow left in town.
  • June: dry, warm and bright, which makes it the safest bet for outdoor plans.
  • July: the warmest month, with the monsoon's first thunderstorms.
  • August: the wettest month of the summer, so plan mornings outdoors.
  • September: warm days, cool nights, and fewer storms.
  • October: crisp highs in the 60s, and the first dusting of snow.
  • November: short days, highs near 50 and a growing chance of real snow.
  • December: snow returns in earnest and the high drops back to about 40.

Why do the town and the airport read differently?

The airport is the cold kid. NOAA's normals for the airport station put January lows near 10 degrees against 13 in town, July highs near 87, and a precipitation total of about 13.5 inches a year against roughly 19.6 downtown. Your weather app may be quoting the airport, so if it promises 8 degrees at dawn, your downtown hotel is probably a touch warmer. The National Weather Service forecast is the place to check the spot you'll actually be standing in.

Winter: December through February

Winter here is cold but bright. Highs hover near 40, lows sink into the teens, and January and February carry the heaviest snow in town, 19 and 15 inches on average. The sun does half the work. A morning that starts in the single digits can feel almost friendly by lunch, as long as the wind lays down.

Bring insulated boots and a real puffy coat. If you're driving toward Purgatory or north over the passes, read the Durango in winter guide and the Purgatory ski resort page first, and check road conditions before you leave.

Spring: March through May

Spring is a mood swing. March still averages 5 inches of snow with lows in the twenties, and by May the high is 71 and the snow is a rumor. Meanwhile the high country holds its snowpack long after downtown turns green, which is how you end up strolling the river in a T-shirt while the passes sit closed.

Pack a waterproof shell and shoes you don't mind muddying. April and May are also the cheapest months to book a room, which the best time to visit Durango guide unpacks.

Summer: June through August

June deserves its own paragraph. It's the driest month of the year, the highs sit in the low 80s, and you'll still want a sweatshirt after sunset. Then the calendar flips to July and the afternoons get dramatic.

The Colorado Climate Center says the North American Monsoon usually ramps up in July and sticks around through August, dragging moisture north from the Gulf of California. In Durango that looks like blue mornings, cumulus by lunch, and a thunderstorm that arrives faster than you'd like. Start hikes at sunrise. Be off the ridges by noon. Save the patio for late afternoon.

For gear, a brimmed hat, sunscreen, a light rain jacket and a fleece for the evening cover nearly everything. The Durango in summer guide has the plan for the season.

Fall: September through November

September is the locals' secret. Highs still hit the mid-70s, the nights cool into the mid-40s, and the storms fade. By October you're in the 60s, the lows flirt with freezing, and the first inch of snow turns up in town. Somewhere in between, the aspens go gold.

Want gold aspens? Aim for late September or early October, and let the Durango fall colors page sort out the timing and the best drives. Then November arrives and winter clears its throat, with highs near 50, almost 6 inches of snow, and daylight shrinking by the week.

What should you pack year-round?

Elevation never takes a day off. At about 6,500 feet the January sun will still burn you and the July air will still dry you out, so sunscreen and a refillable water bottle stay in the bag all year. Layers beat one big coat every time. Add a rain shell from June through September, and shoes with real tread for any trail in any month.

How cold does it get in the mountains near Durango?

Colder, and faster than you'd think. Silverton sits thousands of feet above town, and the passes on the Million Dollar Highway climb higher still, so a 60-degree afternoon downtown can be snow on the road up there. Look up the forecast for the elevation you're driving to, not just for Durango.

Plan around the weather

Pick your season by what you want to do. If skiing matters, aim for January or February. If trails and rafting matter, aim for late June through early September, and start early. Once you've picked, browse things to do and the places to stay, then check the forecast again a few days before you leave.

← All Durango travel guides