Skip to content
Skier descending a steep, untracked snow slope with jagged snow-covered peaks and spruce trees behind

Travel Durango › Travel Guides › Silverton Mountain Guide: Prices, Dates and Rules 2026/27

Silverton Mountain Guide: Prices, Dates and Rules 2026/27

Silverton Mountain is an expert-only ski area about 55 miles north of Durango. You drive US-550 to the town of Silverton, then 6.65 miles up Highway 110. It has one double chairlift, no groomed runs and no beginner or intermediate terrain. In 2026/27 it runs guided-only from December 31 to March 14, from $249 a day. Unguided skiing follows from March 17 to April 11, from $99. Everyone needs an avalanche beacon, shovel and probe.

Every price and date below comes from silvertonmountain.com, read in October 2026. Where the resort posts no price, the table says "Not listed."

How big is Silverton Mountain, and how steep?

Silverton Mountain is small on lifts and huge on terrain. One chair carries you to 12,300 feet, and the summit ridge tops out at 13,487 feet. The resort calls it the highest ski area in North America. Its own stats page gives the numbers below.

FactSilverton Mountain (resort's figures)
Lift1 double chair
Base / top of chair / peak10,400 / 12,300 / 13,487 feet
Lift-served vertical1,900 feet
Vertical with hiking or heli3,887 feet
Acres reached from the chair1,819
Acres including heli terrain26,819
Terrain rating100 percent advanced and expert
Easiest run35 degrees
Annual snowfall400+ inches (resort claim)
Guided group size8 or fewer per guide

Two notes on those numbers. The resort uses 1,819 acres for the terrain you can reach from the lift and 26,819 for everything, heli zones included. And the snowfall figure is the resort's own. OnTheSnow lists a 221-inch average for the same mountain, so treat 400 as a ceiling, not a promise.

Put that in context. At most ski areas a 30-degree pitch is a steep one, and the resort says as much. Silverton's easiest run, by its own count, is 35.

When is Silverton Mountain open in 2026/27?

Two seasons share one mountain. A guided-only stretch comes first. A few weeks of unguided skiing, much like a normal resort, follow it. Heli runs sit on top of both.

FormatDatesDaysNotes
Guided-onlyDec 31 to Mar 14Thursday to Sunday, plus Mon Feb 15Lift starts at 9 a.m.; guided skiers arrive by 8:15 a.m.
UnguidedMar 17 to Apr 11Wednesday to Sunday, Thursday to Sunday from Apr 1Ticket tent opens at 8 a.m.; guided days still sold
Single heli runDec 31 to Mar 28Thursday to SundayAdded to a lift ticket
6-run heli dayDec 31 to Mar 28Thursday to SundayNo lift ticket needed
Private heliDec 27 to Mar 317 days a weekIncludes Monday to Wednesday

The lift stops loading skiers at 3 p.m. Unguided days cap at 475 skiers, and the resort says most days see fewer than 80.

One conflict to know about. The resort's First Timer's Guide still shows older dates (December 27 to March 15, and single heli runs until April 6). The schedule page matches the dates above, so we used it. Check the schedule page again before you book.

How much does Silverton Mountain cost in 2026/27?

A guided day costs from $249, and that price includes the lift ticket and the guide. These are the posted prices.

What you're buyingPosted price
Guided day, standardFrom $249 per day
Guided day, early season (Dec 31 to Jan 10) and late season (Apr 1 to 11)$199 per day
Private guide, up to 8 peopleFrom $1,194 per day
Unguided day (Mar 17 to Apr 11)From $99 per day
Single heli run, after a lift ticket$199
6-run heli day, early season (Dec 31 to Jan 10)$999
6-run heli day, regular (Jan 12 to 28, Mar 18 to 28)$1,299
6-run heli day, peak (Jan 29 to Mar 14)$1,599
3 guided days in a row, with a free single heli run$747
Small-group private heli (3 guests)From $11,999
Private heli (7 guests)From $15,999
Gear rentalsNot listed
Lunch order$19 per day

The resort rents beacon, shovel and probe packages, airbag packs, K2 skis, Venture snowboards, poles, goggles and helmets. It does not rent boots or snowboard bindings. Rental prices are not posted on the pages we could read.

The heli price needs a flag. Travel + Leisure reported in 2026 that Silverton Mountain cut a single heli run from $199 to $99. The resort's own pricing and heli pages showed $199 when we checked, and $99 appeared as the unguided day price. Confirm the current rate before you pay.

What does a full day at Silverton Mountain cost?

Here is our math from the posted prices, per person, for one day. It leaves out rentals, lodging and gas.

DayMathTotal
Standard guided day, with lunch$249 + $19$268
Early or late season guided day, with lunch$199 + $19$218
Guided day plus one heli run$249 + $199$448
Unguided spring day, with lunch$99 + $19$118
Private guide, 8 people, with lunch$1,194 / 8 + $19$168.25
Two friends, guided, standard$249 x 2$498

The 3-day pack is the best value we found. It costs $747, which is exactly three guided days at $249, so the single heli run is free. The round trip from downtown Durango is about 111 miles, or roughly 4.5 gallons at 25 miles per gallon.

What gear and skill level does Silverton Mountain require?

Beacon, shovel, probe: all three, on your body, all day, even for the first ride up. Skiers who bring their own gear should check it against the resort's three rules:

  • Beacon: three antennas, not analog, and on the resort's acceptable list.
  • Shovel: a metal blade with a handle. Plastic blades are refused.
  • Probe: 260 centimeters or longer.

No avalanche course is needed for a guided day, since the guides run a safety briefing first. An airbag pack is optional, and the resort rents those too. Boots are your job. So are snowboard bindings, because neither is available to rent.

The resort states that the mountain is advanced and expert only. A typical day is 3 to 7 runs and 6,000 to 14,000 vertical feet. Hikes run 5 minutes to an hour along ridgelines, and some runs need no hike at all. Skis ride on your pack for the climbs. Guided groups sort themselves into fast and medium in the morning. Kids need a parent's signed waiver if they are under 18, and the youngest the resort has hosted is seven.

Is Silverton Mountain right for you?

Answer these honestly. If you miss the first two, pick a different mountain.

  • You ski ungroomed 35-degree slopes in any snow. That is the easiest run here.
  • You can hike at 10,400 to 12,300 feet for up to an hour, with skis on your pack.
  • You accept a slow pace. The resort says people used to 30 runs an hour struggle here.
  • You accept closures. The resort says its best lines stay shut when avalanche hazard is high.
  • You have boots that fit and a plan for a beacon. Own one or rent one.

The resort also links an online quiz that matches your ability to a package. Not an expert yet? Our ski areas near Durango comparison covers easier hills.

Silverton Mountain vs Purgatory vs Telluride for experts

Telluride beats Silverton Mountain on vertical, 4,425 feet to 1,900 by chair, and on lifts, 17 to 1. Silverton wins on steepness and elbow room, and it is the only one of the three rated 100 percent expert. Purgatory wins on distance. The figures are each resort's own.

Silverton MountainPurgatoryTelluride
Drive from downtown DurangoAbout 55 miles, 1 hour 25 minutes25 miles, about 45 minutesAbout 125 miles, 2.5 hours
2026/27 openingDec 31Nov 20Nov 26 (target)
Lifts11117
Vertical drop1,900 feet lift-served2,029 feet4,425 feet
Terrain rated advanced or expert100%35% (older fact sheet)41%
Skiable acres1,819 by lift and hikeOver 1,600Over 2,000
Snowfall (resort claim)400+ inches260 inches280 inches
Day ticketGuided from $249Not listed (dynamic)Not listed (sold online)

Telluride's own pages disagree with each other on snowfall (280 inches on its facts page, 309 on its trail map). We used the facts page.

Our read: pick Silverton Mountain for the steepest, quietest day and don't mind guides and hiking. Pick Telluride for expert terrain with a real lift system. Pick Purgatory for expert runs without a hike and a short drive, and see our Purgatory lift ticket guide for tickets. Deep snow is better chased at Wolf Creek.

How far is Silverton Mountain from Durango?

Plan on about 55 miles. The first 49 run from Durango to Silverton on US-550, up and over Coal Bank Pass (10,640 feet) and Molas Pass (10,910 feet). In town, go left at the park and keep bearing left. The base sits at 6226 State Highway 110, roughly 6.65 miles on. Count on 1 hour 25 minutes when the roads are dry.

For a guided day, here is a schedule that works from Durango:

TimeStep
6:30 a.m.Leave Durango, fuel up first
7:55 a.m.Pass through Silverton
8:15 a.m.Check in at the base for guided skiing
9:00 a.m.Lift starts running
3:00 p.m.Lift stops loading
About 5:00 p.m.Back in Durango, if the roads are clear

There is no Uber, Lyft or taxi in Silverton in winter. Most guests rent a car. The resort says Buckhorn Limousine runs a shuttle from Durango to Silverton. Our Durango car rentals guide lists the options, and the Durango airport guide covers flights.

Is the road to Silverton Mountain open in winter?

Usually. From Durango you never cross Red Mountain Pass, which is the pass that closes most often. The resort says US-550 north from Durango closes less often than the Ouray side, though closures happen on both.

  • Check COtrip.org before you leave. The resort suggests CDOT's phone line, 1 (877) 315-7623 within Colorado.
  • Know the laws. During a Traction Law, passenger vehicles need all-weather or winter tires with 3/16 inch of tread, or chains. During a Chain Law, every vehicle needs chains or an approved traction device. CDOT calls that the last step before closing a highway.
  • Read the avalanche forecast. The Colorado Avalanche Information Center publishes forecasts for the North San Juan and South San Juan zones.
  • Skip Ophir Pass. The resort says it is closed in winter.

The resort gives no refund, raincheck or cancellation if a pass is closed. It does hold your day as long as one road into Silverton is open. It suggests arriving the night before. Read our Million Dollar Highway guide for the drive itself.

Where should you stay: Silverton or Durango?

Stay in Silverton if you want a 6.65-mile drive to the lift instead of a 55-mile one. Stay in Durango for more rooms and restaurants. A Durango base turns every ski day into almost three hours of driving.

Disclosure: Travel Durango is run by Animas Marketing; the Prospector Motel, Triangle Motel and Kendall Mountain Lodge are Animas Marketing clients. We list lodging in alphabetical order, and the resort's own lodging page names every property below.

PropertyWhat the resort or the property says
Altus LodgeRenovated rooms, outdoor hot tub and fire pit
Kendall Mountain LodgeBlair Street, a short walk to restaurants and bars
Prospector Motel12 ground-level rooms, closest motel to the shops
Teller House HotelVictorian hotel built in 1896, with guest kitchenettes
Triangle MotelOpen year-round, easy drive to Silverton Mountain
Villa Dallavalle Historic InnOn-site spa with a sauna and jetted tubs
Wyman Hotel15 rooms; $10 bar credit per room night with a valid lift ticket

The resort's lodging page also lists bed and breakfasts and rental homes. For a head-to-head of the three motels, read where to stay in Silverton. Prefer Durango? Our ski rentals guide covers gear shops, though Silverton Mountain rents skis on site.

What else is there to do around Silverton Mountain?

On a rest day, the town has plenty. Our things to do in Silverton guide covers the museums, shops and old mining sites. Our Silverton in winter guide covers the family hill at Kendall Mountain and the February skijoring races. Skiers who want ice instead of snow should read our Ouray Ice Park guide. For a day off the mountain, see Durango winter tours.

← All Durango travel guides